background image

Bio

Personal Details

Name: Nathan Johnstone
Sport:
Snowboarding
Date of Birth:
February 9 1990
Home Residence:
Mona Vale, NSW
Occupation:
Professional Snowboarder
Hobbies:
Surfing, skating, fishing
Nickname:
Nate
Personal sponsors:
Rip Curl, Nitro, RED

Snowboarder Nate Johnstone, 22, is part of generation next, a new breed of extreme sporting stars that are achieving big things. Given his rise in the world rankings, it was inevitable that Johnstone would become one of Australia’s youngest ever winter Olympians in the halfpipe in the 2010 Winter Olympic Games in Vancouver, Canada. Nate, ranked number 2 in the World Cup standing at the time, was ruled out of the Vancouver Olympics due to an ankle injury during training in the 2 week lead up to the games.

Johnstone’s rise back to prominence after his injury has been phenomenal with him blasting back onto the world stage finishing the 2010/11 northern hemisphere winter season ranked number 1 in the World Cup Men’s Halfpipe Snowboard and also winning the World Championship.

Nate brought home for Australia the FIS World Cup Crystal Globe for halfpipe plus the first ever overall Freestyle Crystal Globe at the last World Cup event in Arosa, Switzerland in March 2011. This was a culmination of an amazingly successful season for Nate during the northern hemisphere winter season.

In January 2011 Nate was crowned World Champion in La Molina, Spain on the Halfpipe World Cup Tour. This is the first time Australia has ever had a World Championship in halfpipe.

In February, Nate’s golden run continued when he won the World Cup halfpipe event in Yabuli, China. Then in March, success again, as Nate takes out another World Cup title in Bardonecchia, Italy.

On returning to Australia after such a phenomenal season, Nate received snowsports top honors being named joint winner of the Suzuki Snowsports Athlete of the Year.

Prior to his ankle injury that put him out of the 2090/10-winter season, Nate ranked number two on the World Cup standings in 2008/09. He collected two silver medals and another top ten results from the six events he contested, and also finished ninth in the world Snowboard Championships. His World Cup runner up achievement was made even more impressive by the fact that he missed two of the season’s eight events.

Johnstone made his international debut in FIS halfpipe events in Mt Bachelor in January 2006 before claiming his first visit to the podium in March 2008, in Stoneham, Canada. This was just the third World Cup of his career.

Nate was added to the Olympic Winter Institute scholarship program in 2008 and is also a NSWIS athlete and has been named the NSWIS junior Athlete of the Year.

Johnstone grew up on Sydney’s Northern Beaches where he still enjoys to surf and skate in his spare time. A fun and charismatic type of guy, his motto is to enjoy and live life to the fullest.

Results

2013

  • 7th FIS World Championships
  • 11th Aspen X Games
  • 1st Copper Mountain Grand Prix

2012

  • 8th Copper Mountain Grand Prix
  • 5th TTR World Snowboard Championships
  • 1st Stoneham World Cup
  • 2nd FIS Mens Snowboard Halfpipe Overall Standings
  • 7th Burton European Open
  • 8th European X Games
  • 6th Breckenridge DewTour

2011

  • NSWIS Ian Thorpe OAM Outstanding achievement Award
  • Suzuki Snowsports joint Athlete of the Year
  • 1st FIS World Cup Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe 10/11 season overall standings
  • 1st FIS World Cup Men’s Snowboard Freestyle 10/11 season overall standings
  • 5th FIS World Cup halfpipe – Arosa, Switzerland
  • 1st FIS World Cup halfpipe – Bardonecchia, Italy
  • 2nd FIS World Cup halfpipe – Calgary, Canada
  • 10th FIS World Cup halfpipe – Stoneham, Canada
  • 1st FIS World Cup halfpipe – Yabuli, China
  • 1st World Snowboard Championship – La Molina, Spain